This is a complete index of proper names found in the publication
Carluke Parish & The Great War  Book 1  1914-1916
You may freely use this in other anthologies, indexes and publications.

The book can be purchased at CarlukeHistory.co.uk Online Store for GBP 10.0 pounds +p/p

Start of Listing
===========================================================
 Canadian Expeditionary Force
 Mediterranean Expeditionary Force
 New Zealand Expeditionary Force
 1st Australian Clearing Station
 2nd Battalion South Canterbury New Zealanders
 4th Battalion Australian Imperial Forces
 8th Battalion H.l.I.( Territorials )
 8th Battalion Highland Light Infantry ( Territorials )
 58th Battalion Australian Imperial Force
  see also other divisions by name e.g. Highlanders, Scots Greys, H.L.I. etc.


A
Aberdeen              , Aberdeen
Aisne                 , Aisne
Aix-noulette          , Aix-noulette
Allan                 , Mary Allan
Alston                , Reverend Andrew Alston
Anderson              , Isabella Anderson
Anderson              , Lieutenant Colonel James Anderson
Anderson Boyes        , Lance-corporal James Anderson Boyes
Angus                 , Mrs Mary Angus
Angus                 , William Angus
Ardrossan             , Ardrossan
Armadale              , 16 Polkemmet Row Armadale
Arnott                , Drummer Robert Arnott
Arnott                , Elizabeth Arnott
Arras                 , Arras
Artillery             , Royal Field Artillery
Association           , Chrysanthemum Association
Auld                  , James Auld
Auld                  , William Auld

B
Baillie               , Mrs. Mary Baillie
Band                  , Carluke Brass Band
Bank                  , Milton Bank
Bankier               , George Hamilton Bankier
Bankier               , Margaret Bankier
Bankier               , Seaman George Hamilton Bankier
Bar                   , Douglas Bar
Battalion             , Anson Battalion
Beattie               , Andrew Beattie
Bell                  , John Bell
Bell                  , Peter Jardine Purdie Bell
Bell.                 , Lance-corporal Peter Bell.
Beveridge             , Mrs. Beveridge
Blackadder            , Gilbert Blackadder
Blackadder            , Gilbert Brown Ritchie Blackadder
Blackadder            , William Blackadder
Board.                , Racecourse Levy Board.
Bolton                , Mrs. Susan Bolton
Boyd                  , Mrs William Boyd
Boyd                  , Private William Boyd
Boyd                  , Robert Boyd
Boyd                  , Sarah Boyd
Boyd                  , Sergeant Robert Boyd
Boyd                  , William Boyd
Boyes                 , James Anderson Boyes
Boyes                 , Mr. Thomas Boyes
Braidwood             , Braidwood
Brooks                , Andrew Brooks
Brooks                , Lance-corporal William Brooks
Brooks                , William Brooks
Brown                 , Clara Ethel Brown
Brown                 , Miss Annie Brown
Brownlee              , Mrs. Brownlee
Buchanan              , James Buchanan
Buchanan              , John Buchanan
Buchanan              , Mrs. Isabella Buchanan
Buchanan              , Sergeant John Buchanan
Buchanan              , Nathan Buchanan J. P.


C
Callaghan             , Private Bernard Callaghan
Cameronia             , S.S. Cameronia
Camp                  , Sennelager Camp
Campbell              , Mrs. Agnes Campbell
Campbell              , Sapper James Sharpe Campbell
Canal                 , Mons-conde Canal
Carluke               , 16 Orchard Street Carluke
Carluke               , 20 Douglas Street Carluke
Carluke               , 20 Langshaw Crescent Carluke
Carluke               , 40 Douglas Street Carluke
Carluke               , 47 Milton Cottages Carluke
Carluke               , 51 Milton Cottages Carluke
Carluke               , Cozieglen Carluke
Carluke               , Langshaw Cottage Carluke
Carluke               , Shieldhill Farm Carluke
Cassells              , William Cassells
Cassels               , Bryce Andrew Cassels
Cassels               , James Cassels
Cassels               , Mr. William Cassels
Cassels               , Mrs. Mary Cassels
Cassels               , Thomas Cassels
Castlehill Pit No 6
Cavalry               , Household Cavalry

Cemetery              , Alexandria (chatby ) Military Andwar Memorial Cemetery
Cemetery              , Amara War Cemetery
Cemetery              , Aubers Ridge British Cemetery
Cemetery              , Barbour Cemetery
Cemetery              , Bernafay Wood Cemetery
Cemetery              , Bethune Town Cemetery
Cemetery              , Bois-de-noulette British Cemetery
Cemetery              , Boulogne Eastern Cemetery
Cemetery              , Cabaret-rouge British Cemetery
Cemetery              , Carluke Old Cemetery
Cemetery              , Chipilly Communal Cemetery
Cemetery              , Delville Wood Cemetery
Cemetery              , Dud Corner Cemetery
Cemetery              , Estaires Communal Cemetery
Cemetery              , Flatiron Copse Cemetery
Cemetery              , Frankfurt Trench British Cemetery
Cemetery              , Kemmel Chateau Military Cemetery
Cemetery              , Knightsbridge Cemetery
Cemetery              , Liberton Cemetery
Cemetery              , Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery
Cemetery              , Lone Pine Cemetery
Cemetery              , Maroeuil British Cemetery
Cemetery              , Pieta Military Cemetery Malta
Cemetery              , Pink Farm Cemetery
Cemetery              , Renninghelst New Military Cemetery
Cemetery              , Skew Bridge Cemetery
Cemetery              , Thistle Dump Cemetery
Cemetery              , Vermelles British Cemetery
Cemetery              , Wimereux Communal Cemetery

Chalmers              , Private Thomas Chalmers
Chapelle              , Neuve Chapelle
Chaplain              , John Whyte Chaplain
Chatham               , Central Military Hospital Fort Pitt Chatham
Chisholm              , Mrs. Andrew Chisholm
Chisolm               , Robert D. Chisolm
Church                , Carluke Parish Church
Clark                 , Jane Clark
Cliff                 , Mr. Henry Cliff
Club                  , Rangers Football Club
Coatbridge.           , Lochrin Iron Works Coatbridge.
Colliery              , Castlehill Colliery
Colliery              , Hyndshaw Colliery
Company               , 103rd Field Company
Connor                , John Connor
Connor                , Private John Connor
Contalmaison          , Contalmaison
Corps                 , Royal Flying Corps
Cossar                , Agnes Cossar
Cossar                , Mrs. Cossar
Cossar                , Private James Cossar
Cottage               , Coldstream Reservoir Cottage
Cottage               , Mount Vernon Cottage
Cranston              , James Cranston
Cranston              , Mrs. James Cranston
Cranston              , Tom Cranston
Crossen               , John Crossen
Crossen.              , Elizabeth Crossen.
Cuinchy               , Windy Corner Cuinchy
Cumming               , Edward Cumming
Cumming               , Sergeant Edward Cumming
Cunningham            , Elizabeth Cunningham
Cunningham            , James Cunningham
Cunningham            , Private (later Sergeant) James Cunningham
Cunningham            , Sergeant James Cunningham
Currie                , Trooper John Currie

D
Dean                  , Reverend J. Dean
Dearie                , John Dearie
Dearie                , Sergeant Richard Dearie
Dick                  , Private David Dick
Dick                  , Richard Dick
Division              , Pioneer Battalion 5th Division
Division              , Royal Naval Division
Dodds                 , Joe Dodds
Dodds                 , Maggie Dodds
Dodds                 , Private James Dodds
Dodds                 , William Dodds
Duddy                 , Private Henry Duddy
Duffy                 , Mrs. Duffy
Duncan                , Mrs. Beatrice Duncan
Duncan                , Robert Stewart Duncan
Dunfermline           , Kingseat Dunfermline
Dunlop                , Mary Dunlop
Dunlop                , Private John Briggs Dunlop
Dunoon                , Dunoon

E
Edinburgh             , 23 Fettes Row Edinburgh
Egypt                 , Alexandria Egypt
Engineers             , 173rd Tunnelling Company Royal Engineers
Engineers             , Royal Engineers
Engineers             , 15th Company Royal Engineers

F
Fachenvale            , Fachenvale
Ferguson              , Private Robert Ferguson
Festubert             , Festubert

Forrest               , Jessie Forrest
Forrest               , Private William Forrest
Forrest               , William Forrest
Forsyth               , Janet Forsyth
Fort                  , Ardhallow Fort
Frame                 , Elizabeth Frame
Frame                 , Helen Frame
Frame                 , James Frame
Frame                 , Mr. David Frame
Frame                 , Mrs. Elizabeth Frame
Frame                 , Private John Mcdonald Frame
Frame                 , Thomas Frame

Fusiliers             , Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Fusiliers             , Royal Scots Fusiliers
Fusiliers.            , Royal Highland Fusiliers.
Fusiliers             , 2nd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

G
Gardiner              , Andrew Gardiner
Gardiner              , James Gardiner
Gardiner              , Private Andrew Gardiner
Gardiner              , Private James Gardiner
Gardiner              , Richard Gardiner
Gardner               , Andrew Gardner
Gibb                  , Thomas Gibb
Gibson                , James Gibson
Gibson                , John Gibson
Gibson                , Lance-corporal Robert Cullen Gibson
Gibson                , Private James Gibson
Gibson                , Robert Cullen Gibson
Gibson                , Robert Gibson
Gilchrist             , John Gilchrist
Gilchrist             , Lance-corporal George Gilchrist
Gilchrist             , Mrs. John Gilchrist
Gilchrist             , Private John Gilchrist
Gilchrist             , Robert Gilchrist
Gilchrist             , Sapper John Gilchrist
Gilchrist             , Sapper Robert Gilchrist

Glasgow               , Stobhill Hospital Glasgow

Goldie                , Grace Goldie
Goldie                , Thomas Goldie
Good                  , Alex Good
Good                  , Alexander Good
Good                  , Lance-corporal Alexander Good
Good                  , Marion Good
Gordon                , Mrs. Gordon
Gordon                , Mrs. W. F. Gordon
Grant                 , James Grant
Gray                  , James D. Gray
Gray                  , Lizzie Gray
Greys                 , Royal Scots Greys
Grossart              , Mr. Thomas Grossart
Gunn                  , Donald Gunn

H
H.l.I                 , 10th Battalion H.l.I.
H.l.I                 , 12th Battalion H.l.I.
H.l.I.                , 12th Battalion H.l.I.
H.l.I.                , 16th Battalion ( 2nd Glasgow ) H.l.I.

Haig                  , Farrier George Haig
Haig                  , George Haig
Haig                  , James Haig
Haig                  , Private Robert Cullen Haig
Haig                  , Private Robert Haig
Haig                  , Robert Haig
Hamel                 , Beaumont Hamel
Hamilton              , Miss Nettie Hamilton
Hamilton              , Sapper John Hamilton
Harkins               , Fanny Harkins
Harkins               , Private John Harkins
Harvie                , Alex Harvie
Harvie                , Alex Harvie
Harvie                , Mr Alex Harvie
Harvie                , Sergeant William Harvie
Hastie                , John Hastie
Hastie                , William Hastie
Hay                   , Miss Sarah Hay
Hearts                , Carluke Hearts
Helles                , Cape Helles
Helles                , Redoubt Cemetery Helles

Highlanders           , 10th Battalion Gordon Highlanders
Highlanders           , 1st Battalion Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
Highlanders           , 1st Battalion Seaforth Highlanders
Highlanders           , 2nd Battalion Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Highlanders           , 2nd Battalion Cameron Highlanders
Highlanders           , 4th Battalion Cameron Highlanders
Highlanders           , 5th Battalion Cameron Highlanders
Highlanders           , Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Highlanders           , Cameron Highlanders
Highlanders           , Cameron Highlanders
Highlanders           , Gordon Highlanders
Highlanders           , Gordon Highlanders
Highlanders           , Sutherland Highlanders

Hope                  , Agnes Hope
Hospital              , Bellahouston Hospital
House                 , Auchenstewart House
Hunter                , Captain John Hunter
Hunter                , Lance Corporal James G. Hunter
Hunter                , Lance Corporal James Hunter
Hunter                , Reverend Hunter
Hunter                , Reverend Andrew Hunter B.D.

I
Infirmary             , Glasgow Royal Infirmary
Inglis                , Miss Isabella Barrie Inglis
Irvine                , Jane Irvine
Irvine                , Private William Douglas Irvine

J
Jackson               , Adam Jackson
Jackson               , Alexander Jackson
Jackson               , Drummer Alexander Jackson
Jackson               , John Jackson
Jackson               , Private Adam Jackson
Jackson               , William Jackson
Jarvie                , Jane Jarvie
Jarvie                , Private Robert Gibson Jarvie
Jarvie                , Private William Clelland Jarvie
Jarvie                , Second Lieutenant Thomas Russell Jarvie
John                  , Sapper Hamilton John
Johnstone             , Florinda Johnstone
Johnstone             , James Johnstone
Johnstone             , Mrs. Thomas Johnstone
Johnstone             , Sapper James Johnstone
Johnvallance          , Private Johnvallance
Jones                 , Violet Jones

K
KOSB.                 , 1st Battalion K.O.S.B.
Kelly                 , Corporal Robert Kelly
Kelly                 , James Kelly
Kelly                 , Robert Kelly
Kennedy               , Alexander Kennedy
Kennedy               , Private Alexander Kennedy
Kennedy               , Private James Kennedy
Kerr                  , David Kerr
Kerr                  , David Mcgill Kerr
Kerr                  , Margaret Kerr
Kerr                  , Mrs. Robert Kerr
Kerr                  , Private William Kerr
Kidd                  , James Kidd
Kidd                  , Mrs. Thomas Kidd

L
Lammie                , John Lammie
Lammie                , Private Hugh Lammie
Laundry               , Carluke Steam Laundry
Law                   , 1 Woodlands Square Law
Law                   , 22 Thorntons Row Law
Law                   , Stravenhouse Colliery Law
Lawson                , Private Peter Lawson
Leadburn              , Leadburn
Lee                   , Sergeant William Lee
Lee                   , Thomas Lee
Lee                   , William Lee
Leigh                 , Willliam Leigh
Lightbody             , Elizabeth Lightbody
Lightbody             , Lance Corporal James Lightbody
Lightfoot             , Alex Lightfoot
Lightfoot             , Private Alex Lightfoot
Little                , Private Thomas Little
Little                , Thomas Little
Little                , William John Little
Lodge                 , Wilberforce Lodge
Longueval             , Longueval
Lusitania             , Lusitania
Lusitania             , R.M.S. Lusitania

M
M.A.                  , Reverend Matthew Turnbull M.A.
M.M.                  , Corporal William Anderson Ramsay M.M.
Macdonald             , Private David Macdonald
Macdonald             , William Macdonald
Mackenzie             , Mr. Mackenzie
Malloy                , Margaret Malloy
Mametz                , Mametz
Martin                , Captain James Martin
Martin                , Captain James Martin
Martin                , Jim Martin
McConville            , Bridget McConville
McConville            , Hugh McConville
McConville            , Hugh McCconville
McCreadie             , Private James McCreadie
Mcewan                , John Mcewan
Mcfarlane             , Archibald Mcfarlane
Mcfarlane             , Archibald Mcfarlane
Mcfarlane             , James Easton Mcfarlane
Mcfarlane             , Private Archibald Mcfarlane
Mcgillivray           , Alexander Mcgillivray
Mcgillivray           , John Mcgillivray
Mcgillivray           , Private Alexander Mcgillivray
Mcguffie              , Andrew Mcguffie
Mcguffie              , John James Mcguffie
Mcguffie              , John Mcguffie
Mcguffie              , Mr. Mcguffie
Mcguffie              , Private John Mcguffie
Mcguffie              , Sergeant Andrew Mcguffie
Mcguffie              , Sergeant Andrew Peacock Mcguffie
Mcguffie              , William Mcguffie
Mclaughlin            , William Mclaughlin
Mclean                , Mrs.jeannie Mclean
Mclean                , Piper Jock Mclean
Mclellan              , Martha Mclellan
Mclellan              , Private Andrew Mclellan
Mclellan              , William Mclellan
Mcmahon               , Elizabeth Mcmahon
Mcmahon               , Private Alex Mcmahon
Mcmahon               , Private Richard Mcmahon
Mcmahon               , Richard Mcmahon
Mcneil                , Jane Mcneil
Mcneil                , Private John Sammie Mcneil
Mcniven               , Private Robert Mcniven
Mcniven               , Robert Mcniven
Mcnulty               , James Mcnulty

Megahy                , Mr John Megahy
Mellon                , Agnes Mellon
Mellon                , Corporal William Mellon
Mellon                , William Mellon
Melrose               , William Melrose

Memorial              , Chunuk Bair (New Zealand) Memorial
Memorial              , El Alamein Memorial
Memorial              , Helles Memorial
Memorial              , Le Touret Memorial
Memorial              , Menin Gate Memorial
Memorial.             , Loos Memorial.
Memorial.             , Thiepval Memorial.

Milton                , Alex Milton
Milton                , Mr Alex Milton
Milton                , Private John Milton
Mitchell              , John Mitchell
Mitchell              , Mrs. Robert Mitchell
Mitchell              , Private John Mitchell
Mitchell.it           , Private Mitchell.it
Moffat                , Christina Moffat
Moffat                , Guardsman John Moffat
Moffat                , John Moffat
Moffat.               , Private John Moffat.
Morris                , Corporal H. Morris
Morton                , Agnes Morton
Muir                  , John Muir
Muir                  , Marion Muir
Mulholland            , Corporal Thomas Mulholland
Mulholland            , Mrs. John Mulholland
Muncie                , Jane Muncie
Murray                , John Murray
Murray                , Private John Blair Murray
Murray                , Robert Murray

N
Nelson                , Ferguson Nelson
Nelson                , Hurst Nelson
Nelson                , William Nelson
Nichol                , Private James Nichol
Nugent                , Harry Nugent
Nugent                , Mary Nugent

O
Offensive             , Somme Offensive

P
Park                  , Agnes Park
Park                  , Thomas Park
Park.                 , Thomas Park.
Paterson              , Agnes Paterson
Pettigrew             , Sir Andrew Pettigrew
Place                 , 24 Munros Place
Ponfeigh              , Ponfeigh
Poperinge             , Poperinge
Pringle               , Marion Pringle
Pringle               , Mr. Mrs. William Pringle
Pringle               , Private William Pringle
Pringle               , William Pringle
Pringle               , Willie Pringle
Pringle               , Willie Pringle
Purdie                , Agnes Purdie

Q
Queensland.           , Mackay Queensland.
Quintinshill          , Quintinshill

R
Rae                   , Susan Rae
Ravenstruther         , Newmill Farm Ravenstruther
Redpath               , George Redpath
Redpath               , Private James Bean Redpath
Redpath               , Ptes. Andrew Peacock Willie Pringle Alex Redpath
Regiment              , Canterbury Regiment
Regiment              , New Brunswick Regiment
Reid                  , Archibald Reid
Reid                  , Mr Archibald Reid
Reid                  , Private Archie Reid
Riossoli              , Military Hospital Riossoli
Ritchie               , Mary Brown Ritchie
Ritchie               , Private William Ritchie
Ritchie               , William Ritchie
Road                  , Cairneymount Road
Roberts               , Elizabeth Roberts
Robertson             , John Robertson
Robertson             , Private John Robertson
Rodger                , Janet Rodger
Rodger                , Lance Corporal James Rodger
Rogerson              , David Rogerson
Ross                  , Achnasheen Wester Ross
Ross                  , Ellen Ross
Rovers                , Carluke Milton Rovers
Row                   , Engine Row
Row                   , Meadow Row
Russell               , Charlie Russell
Russell               , John Lee Russell
Russell               , Private John Lee Russell

S
Salient               , Leipzig Salient
Sandeman              , Lance Sergeant Robert Learmonth Sandeman
Sandeman              , Mrs. Catherine Sandeman
Scheme                , Derby Scheme
School                , Wellington Industrial School

Scots                 , 1/8th Battalion Royal Scots
Scots                 , 1/8th Royal Scots
Scots                 , 12th Battalion Royal Scots
Scots                 , 1st Battalion Royal Scots

Scott                 , Platoon Commander Lieutenant James Scott
Scott                 , Robert Scott
Senior                , Robert Senior
Senior                , Robert Senior
Shelford              , Captain Thomas Lawrie Shelford
Show                  , Carluke Horticultural Show
Sinclair              , John Sinclair
Sinclair              , Private Walter Sinclair
Sinclair              , Private Walter Sinclair
Sketch                , Daily Sketch
Smith                 , James Smith
Smith                 , Mary Smith
Smith                 , Mrs. William Smith
Society               , Carluke Co-operative Society
Spence                , James Spence
Stalag                , Stalag XXb
Stein                 , Mrs. Thomas Stein
Stevenson             , Colonel James Stevenson
Stewart               , Archibald Stewart
Stewart               , Duncan Stewart
Stewart               , James Stewart
Stewart               , Mary Stewart
Stewart               , Private James Stewart
Street                , 12 Orchard Street
Street                , 24 Hamilton Street
Street                , James Street
Sydney                , Sydney

T
Tailors               , Forsyth Tailors
Templars              , Good Templars
Theatre               , Empire Palace Theatre
Thomaschalmers        , Thomaschalmers
Thomson               , Charles Thomson
Thomson               , James T. Thomson
Thomson               , Mrs. Thomas Thomson
Todd                  , Susan Todd
Turner                , Mr. John D. Turner

V
V                     , King George V

V.C.                  , Donald Cameron V.C.
V.C.                  , William Angus V.C.
VC                    , Tom Caldwell VC

Vallance              , John Vallance
Vallance              , Mrs Dixon Vallance
Vallance              , Private John Vallance

W
Walter                , James Walter
Watch                 , 1st Battalion Black Watch
Watch                 , 2nd Battalion Black Watch
Water                 , Douglas Water
Watson                , Corporal Saddler James Glencross Watson
Weir                  , Archibald Weir
Weir                  , Walter Weir
Willis                , James Willis
Willis                , Private James Willis
Wilson                , Andrew Wilson
Wilson                , Sergeant Andrew Clarke Wilson
Wilson                , Thomas Wilson
Wilson                , Wilson
Wishaw                , Craigneuk Wishaw

Works                 , Cleghorn Terra Cotta Works
Works                 , Eglinton Silica Brick Works
Works                 , William Bain & Co. Lochrin Iron Works
Works                 , Anderson Boyes & Co. Flemington Electrical Works Motherwell
Works                 , Messrs. A. L. Wright & Co.
Works                 , Stewart & Macdonald Ltd.

Wylie                 , John Wylie
Wylie                 , Private John William Wylie
Wylie                 , Private John William Wylie

X
XXb                   , Stalag XXb

Y
Yeomanry              , 1st Battalion Lanarkshire Yeomanry
Young                 , Alex Young
Ypres.                , Ypres.
===========================================================
end of listing.