Pick a story from any of the lists below

open all lists    close all lists     A quick review of all the content




Lanarkshire Clockmakers


CLOCKMAKERS and WATCHMAKERS in LANARKSH/RE a  list up to 1900
This list does not include Glasgow and Hamilton Makers.

AIRDRIE
George Brown 1817 - 1857
Robert Clunes 1892 - 1896
R R Cowan 1896
John Graham 1856
Matthew M Henderson 1892 — 1896
William Hendry 1770
S McClure 1896
S McCracken 1895
— Orr 1895
John Paterson 1860
 Andrew Paxton 1866 - 1896
David Robertson 1892 - 1896
Andrew Thom 1892 - 1896

BELLSHILL
James Brodie 1895
James Corbet 1895
James Hamilton 1892
Robert Hutchinson 1860
W H Trenwith 1892

BIGGAR
 John Gladstone b 1772 d 1851
Adam Hislop d 1827
William Hisloc d 1812
William Hislop 1860
Daniel Mitchell 1892
Andrew Reid b.1767 d 1860
William Otto Reid (Sanquhar) b 1820 d 1849

BLANTYRE
William Crawford 1894
Messrs Lamond & Co 1895
John McKelvie 1895
R S Minto 1878
W A Prentice 1878

CAMBUSLANG
Alexander Cameron 1892
James Mdiicol 1892
Gavin Rodger 1895
- Bell 1700
James Bell 1770 - 1790
George Douglas 1860
- William Morton 1892
William Paterson (fomerly of Hamilton) 1780

CARLUKE
- Graham
David Lockie
James Peat 1892
John Purdie 1892
Isabella Safely (widow of John) 1860
John. Safely b 1805 d 1857
James White 1892

CARNWATH
David Aitken 1790 - 1845
David Aitken 1840- 1892
Robert Lion 1856

COATBRIDGE
James Andrew 1892
John L Barrie 1860
Alexander Broun 18k7
Alexander Christie 1892
James Davidson 1892
Matthew M Henderson 1892
Thomas MoCu1loch 1892
John Paterson 1860
James Robb 1892

DOUGLAS
Walter Douglas 1820
George Dun & Son 1895
Robert Hutchioson 1856
 
EAST KILBRIDE
Andrew Baird
 Thomas Hill 1856
John Jamieson 1766
William Pomphrey 1850 - 1895
Thomas W Yuille 1859

HOLYTOWN
George Douglas 181+7

KIRKFIELDBANK
Simon Forrest 1830 - 1857

STRATHAVEN
Nathaniel Boswell 1825
Archibald Broumlie d l8l•l4.
James Craig 1879
- Alexander Dougal 1856
James Gibb 1860
George Keith 1812
Thomas Kirkland 1892
William Mackie 1892
Thomas Stobo (went to Hamilton) 1778
Thomas Walker 1778
William Watt 1892


UDDINGSTON
R. Hendris 1892
 David Ross 1892

WISHAW
William Blackley 1892 _
Walter Gibb 1892
James McCulloch 1892
Alexander Marshall 1855
William Morton 1895




LANARK
John Adam 1835
Marla Barr 1856
Thomas Barr d 1890
James Cassels b 1183 d 1906
Douglas Clark 1895
Findlay Bros. 1895
John Keith 1895
James Lightbody 1767
Juzes Lightbody 1820 ·· 1857
John Lightbody 1781 — 1857
Charles Lyon d 1825
David Lyon
Matthew Lyon _ 1769
John Murray 1774,
John Safely 1790
Robert Weir 1768


LARKHALL
William Frame 1879 - 1909
Alexander Lang 1879 - 1894
William Mieiklejohn 1879 - 1892
David Riddle 1840  -  1860
W H Riddell (Millheugh) 1855
`  
James Gilfillan 1831-1857
William Lithgow 1895
McGhie 1860
Peter Polling 1892
William Rowe l840
James Wiseman (went to Hamilton) l845


MOTHERWELL
Robert Clunes (also in Airdrie) 1894
Thomas Hamilton 1892 - 1894
Alexander Marshall 1860
Thomas Marshall 1860
John Welsh 1892 d 1894
James Wiseman & Son (of Hamilton) 1892 - 189h ~
David Wood 1894

NEWMAINS
John Morrison 1892

RUTHERGLEN
Thomas Anthony 1892
William Bennett 1892
William Watson 1892


Sources


Loomes, B. "Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World". Vol. 2
Smith, J. "Old Scottish Clocknmkers ) — l850"
Scott, S.A. "Monumental Inscriptions (pre. 1855) Upper Ward of Lanerkshire
Lanark Register of Sasines 1721 - 1780
Kelly's Directory of Watch and Clock Trades. 1892
Pigots New Comercial Directory of Scotland. Years 1825/6 and 1837
Local Directories and Histories

Read more stories from the Featured section
Coffee Break (the next story in sucession)
1883 -The Clydesdale Horse
A History of Jam Making in Carluke
Burns 100th Celebration
Carluke Clocks
Carlukes Water


Created before 2012